Elizabeth Hall[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1805 - 1881  (75 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elizabeth Hall 
    Born 10 Jul 1805  Barnet, Caledonia, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 29 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 25 Sep 1875  [6
    Died 5 Jun 1881  Central, Graham, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I6674  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Moses Hall 
    Mother Lucy Fowler 
    Sealed P (LDS) 26 Sep 1968 
    Family ID F5370  Group Sheet

    Family David Cluff, Sr.,   b. 20 Jun 1795, Nottingham, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Dec 1881, Central, Graham, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years) 
    Married 11 Jan 1824  Shipton, Asbestos, Quebec, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 25 Nov 1992  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Children 
     1. Lavina Cluff,   b. 17 Oct 1824, , , , Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Apr 1910  (Age 85 years)
     2. David Cluff, Jr.,   b. 26 Jul 1826, Durham, Strafford, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Oct 1883  (Age 57 years)
     3. Moses Cluff,   b. 11 Feb 1828, Durham, Strafford, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Jan 1903, Pima, Graham, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years)
     4. Benjamin Cluff,   b. 20 Mar 1830, Durham, Strafford, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1910, San Fernando, Tabasco, Mexico Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years)
     5. William Wallace Cluff,   b. 8 Mar 1832, Willoughby, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Aug 1915, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years)
     6. Joseph Cluff,   b. 11 Jan 1834, Willoughby, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Jun 1914, Central, Graham, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years)
     7. Harvey Harris Cluff,   b. 9 Jan 1836, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Apr 1916  (Age 80 years)
     8. Samuel Sampson Cluff,   b. 27 Sep 1837, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     9. Hyrum Cluff,   b. 9 Apr 1841, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 May 1923  (Age 82 years)
     10. Henry Cluff,   b. 15 Feb 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Jan 1931, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 87 years)
     11. Alfred Cluff,   b. 1844, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     12. Orson Cluff,   b. 17 Aug 1848, Mount Pisgah, Union, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 May 1933, Mesa, Maricopa, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years)
    Family ID F5364  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 222
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 19, pp 989-991
      Zions's Camp, p 17
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 1, p 625

      DEATH DATE VARIANT: 5 Jan 1881



      NAME VARIANT: Betsy CLUFF

  • Sources 
    1. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), , p 17.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 19, pp 989-991.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 222.

    4. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 1, p 625.

    5. [S6810]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.