Thomas Poulson Cloward[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1823 - 1909  (85 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Thomas Poulson Cloward 
    Born 10 Dec 1823  South Pottstown, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Aug 1842  [8
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 13, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Endowed (LDS) 18 Jul 1863  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Died 16 Jan 1909  Payson, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 19 Jan 1909  Payson, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I6663  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jacob Cloward, Sr.,   b. 17 May 1790, Milford, Baltimore, Maryland, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Dec 1851, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 61 years) 
    Mother Catherine Ann Pluck,   b. 19 Jun 1795, , Bucks, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 May 1878, Salem, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Married 17 Feb 1815  South Pottstown, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 27 Nov 1992  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5205  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Married 25 Mar 1847  Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5350  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Mary Amelia Gardner 
    Family ID F5351  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 13, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 25 Mar 1847 - Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 503-507

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol 2, p 578-579
      Biogaphical Encyclopeia, V 4 p 697
      First Pioneer Company of 1847
      History of Life by Rela Bell Cloward Depew


      NAME VARIANT: Thomas Pouslen CLOWARD
      Thomas Polsin CLOWARD
      Thomas Polsen CLOWARD

      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Pottstown, Montgomery, Pennsylvania

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

      Note: Stated in record above; "1 in the family, shoemaker"

  • Sources 
    1. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), V 4 p 697.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 503-507.

    3. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol 2, p 578-579.

    4. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980).

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S6799] .

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    9. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.