Amy Sweat[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1794 - 1859  (64 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Amy Sweat 
    Born 3 Aug 1794  Herkimer, Herkimer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 31 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died Feb 1859  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 31 Jul 1991  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I6633  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Ashel Sweat 
    Mother Martha Whitford 
    Sealed P (LDS) 8 Nov 1967  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5334  Group Sheet

    Family Ira Clothier,   b. 29 Apr 1792 
    Married 29 Apr 1822  Herkimer, Herkimer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 20 Nov 1991  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Children 
     1. Andrew J. Clothier,   b. 15 Jan 1823
     2. Alizina M. Clothier,   b. Abt 1825, Buffalo, Erie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Polly Ann Clothier,   b. 23 Apr 1829
    Family ID F2524  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - Feb 1859 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 77
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 452
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 824-828

      NAME VARIANTS: Anna SWEAT
      Iramy SWEAT
      Emma SWEAT
      Maiden Name SWEET

      FATHER NAME VARIANT: Ashel SWEET

      DEATH PLACE VARIANT: Tooele County, Utah

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 824-828.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 452.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 77.

    4. [S6769]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.