John Price Clifford[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1823 - 1899  (75 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John Price Clifford 
    Born 13 Apr 1823  Hopkinsville, Christian, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 16 Feb 1845  [5
    Died 4 Mar 1899  Mound Valley, Franklin, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 13 Feb 1986  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I6597  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Phillip Clifford,   b. 20 Nov 1790, Prince George's, Prince George's, Maryland, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Abt 1860, Providence, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years) 
    Mother Elizabeth Price,   b. 9 Jun 1796, New Hope, Chatham, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aft 24 Jul 1860, Providence, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age > 64 years) 
    Married 10 Nov 1813  , Christian, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 6 Jun 1895 
    Family ID F5315  Group Sheet

    Family Mary Lois VanLeuven,   b. 25 May 1834, Loughborough, Frontenac, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Dec 1919, Preston, Franklin, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years) 
    Married 15 Dec 1852 
    Family ID F5320  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, pp 401-402

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Mormon Battalion
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, Vol. 4, p 768

      NAME VARIANT: John Price (Phillip) WRISTON

  • Sources 
    1. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , Vol. 4, p 768.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, pp 401-402.

    3. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin.

    4. [S6732]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.