William I. Appleby[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1811 - 1870  (58 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name William I. Appleby 
    Nauvoo Land and Records 657  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Born 13 Aug 1811  Monmouth, Monmouth, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 21 Sep 1840 
    Endowed (LDS) 21 Feb 1851  POFFI Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Died 20 May 1870  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I655  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 21 Jun 2015 

    Father Jacob A. Appleby 
    Mother Mary Appleby (Mrs.) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 16 Nov 1984  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F691  Group Sheet

    Family Sarah Brown Price 
    Married 23 Oct 1830  Monmouth, Monmouth, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 29 Sep 1993  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Family ID F690  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 20 May 1870 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, pp 483-485
      Early Mormon Records, p 154
      High Priest Record, p 4
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp152-154

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, p 331
      Nauvoo Data Bank
      Guide to Mormon Diaries, Davis Bitton, 2p

      NAME VARIANT: William J. APPLEBY; William Ivans APPLEBY

      FATHER NAME VARIANT: Jacob (Jacobus) APPLEBY

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp152-154.

    2. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , p 154.

    3. [S18] Book - Guide to Mormon Diaries, Bitton, Davis, , Davis Bitton, 2p.

    4. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, Record, p 4.

    5. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , p 331.

    6. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, pp 483-485.

    7. [S71] Database - Nauvoo Databank.

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.