Sarah Marietta Kingsley[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Female 1788 - 1856  (67 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sarah Marietta Kingsley 
    Born 20 Oct 1788  Becket, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 19 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 21 Apr 1856  Plymouth, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 14 Aug 1976  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Person ID I6517  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Ebenezer Kingsley,   b. 7 Feb 1758, Becket, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Sarah Chaplin,   b. 22 Oct 1766, Hampton, Windham, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 27 Aug 1976  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5262  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 John Cleveland,   b. 21 May 1790, Duanesburg, Schenectady, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Nov 1860, Plymouth, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Married 10 Jun 1826  , , Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 30 Jul 1976  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Children 
     1. Augusta Brown Cleveland,   b. 7 Dec 1828, Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Mar 1903, Haden, Teton, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years)
     2. Alexander Dennison Cleveland,   b. 7 Oct 1832, Cincinnati, Hamilton, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Feb 1920, Mason City, Cerro Gordo, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 87 years)
    Family ID F5259  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Joseph Smith, Jr.,   b. 23 Dec 1805, Sharon, Windsor, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Jun 1844, Carthage, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 38 years) 
    Married 29 Jun 1842  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1681  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 John Smith,   b. 16 Jul 1781, Deering, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 May 1854, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years) 
    Married 15 Jan 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 15 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Family ID F3789  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 4 John Howe,   d. Abt 1825 
    Married 7 Dec 1807 
    Family ID F5261  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 29 Jun 1842 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 15 Jan 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 21 Apr 1856 - Plymouth, Hancock, Illinois, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 79 tenant

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 32
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 387; Vol 26, pp 866-867

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, Vol p, 183
      Comprehensive History of the Church by B. H. Roberts Vol 4 pg 113
      Book called Relief Society at Land & Records office
      Nauvoo Neighbor -- May 10, 1843
      Nauvoo Data Bank
      Ancestral File--Pedigree Chart--Edward HOWE and son, John HOWE
      --John CLEVELAND
      --Family Group Record--John Lyman and Augusta SMITH
      --Alexander Dennison CLEVELAND
      Ordinance Index--Individual Record--John SMITH
      History Of the Church, Joseph Smith Vol. 4, p 552

      NAME VARIANT: Sarah Maryetta KINGSLEY
      Sarah KINGLEY
      Sarah CLEAVELAND

      COMMENTS: See In Sacred Loneliness/The Plural Wives of Joseph Smith by Todd Compton for further information

  • Sources 
    1. [S35] Internet Link - Ancestral File, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998), Pedigree Chart--Edward HOWE and son, John HOWE.

    2. [S23] Family Records, (Submitted by patrons to Land and Records Office), --John Lyman and Augusta SMITH.

    3. [S326] LDS - History of the Church, 7 Vols., Roberts, Brigham Henry, Editor, (Deseret Book, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1976-1980), by B. H. Roberts Vol 4 pg 113.

    4. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , Vol p, 183.

    5. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 387; Vol 26, pp 866-867.

    6. [S71] Database - Nauvoo Databank.

    7. [S1146] LDS - Nauvoo Neighbor, 3 vols., Taylor, John and Wilford Woodruff, Editors, (Nauvoo, Illinois, 1843-1845), -- May 10, 1843.

    8. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 32.

    9. [S6652] .

    10. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.