Henry Alanson Cleveland[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1809 - 1867  (58 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Henry Alanson Cleveland 
    Born 4 Jan 1809  Schoharie, Schoharie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 5 Nov 1830 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 01, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 15, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Died 22 Sep 1867  Centerville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Centerville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I6510  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Seareign Cleveland 
    Mother Martha Drake 
    Sealed P (LDS) 26 May 1945  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5257  Group Sheet

    Family Ann Slade,   b. 10 Mar 1803, Marlboro, Windham, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1872, Centerville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years) 
    Married Abt 1833  Orange Station, Delaware, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 15 Mar 1993  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Children 
     1. Mary Cleveland
     2. Henry Cleveland
     3. William Cleveland
     4. Horatio Cleveland
    Family ID F5256  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 01, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 15, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY
      Nauvoo : Block 135 Lot 4
      Kimball 1st - tenant

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register
      70's Record, p 154
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, pp 379-381
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 806-807
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 1 p 44

      NAME VARIANT: Henry Alanson CLEVELAND (CLEVLAND)

      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Greene, Chenango, New York

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 154.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 806-807.

    3. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 1 p 44.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, pp 379-381.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846).

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    8. [S6645]

    9. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    10. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.