Electa Caroline Briggs[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Female 1805 - 1885  (79 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Electa Caroline Briggs 
    Born 26 Jan 1805  Castleton, Rutland, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 23 Sep 1841  [8
    Endowed (LDS) 20 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 1885 
    Person ID I6449  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Allen Briggs,   b. 3 Aug 1783, Berkley, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Jan 1836, , , Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 52 years) 
    Mother Elizabeth Read,   b. Abt 1782, Taunton, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Jul 1807, Castleton, Rutland, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 25 years) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 24 Mar 1943 
    Family ID F5222  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Alanson Hemenway,   b. 29 Apr 1791, (of), Lockport, Niagara, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Aug 1830, Lockport, Niagara, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 39 years) 
    Married 1822 
    Family ID F5221  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Daniel Randall Williams,   b. 7 Aug 1802, Lima, Livingston, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Oct 1880, Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Married 13 Jan 1836  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 7 Aug 1999  OAKLA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Children 
     1. Alma Alanson Williams,   b. 27 Jun 1839, Nottawa, Saint Joseph, Berrien, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Sep 1871  (Age 32 years)
     2. Emily Electa Williams,   b. 23 Sep 1841, Zarahemla (Montrose), Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Sep 1918, Big Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years)
     3. Elizabeth Caroline Williams,   b. 19 Dec 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Jan 1926, Eden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years)
    Last Modified 30 Jul 2009 
    Family ID F4130  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 13 Jan 1836 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 159
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6, p 684

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Autobiography of Electa Caroline Briggs WILLIAMS (1805--1885). Holograph, LDS Arc. P. 8. Available on diskette (WILLEO5A.PN3)

      NAME VARIANT: Electra Caroline BRIGGS

      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: #2 Daniel Randal WILLIAMS

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6, p 684.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 159.

    3. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Autobiography.
      holograph, LDS Church Archives

    4. [S35] Internet Link - Ancestral File, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998).

    5. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pttawattamie.

    6. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Henry W. Miller Company, 1852.

    7. [S6583] .

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.