George W. Clawson[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1827 - 1904  (77 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name George W. Clawson 
    Born 9 Apr 1827  Greenwood, Steuben, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 19 Nov 1904  Shelley, Bingham, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 24 Feb 1940  [6
    Endowed (LDS) 20 Mar 1940  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I6447  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Moses Clawson,   b. 8 Oct 1801, Dryden, Tompkins, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Jun 1877, Toquerville, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years) 
    Mother Cornelia Brown,   b. 22 Oct 1803, Salisbury, Herkimer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Oct 1853, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 49 years) 
    Married 28 Aug 1821  Groton, Tompkins, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5219  Group Sheet

    Family Ellen Manhard,   b. 3 Feb 1832 
    Family ID F5218  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, By Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 250-252
      Mormon Battalion

      NAME VARIANT: George Washington CLAWSON

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, By Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 250-252.

    2. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin.

    3. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Heber C Kimball Company, 1848.

    4. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Smith/Jones Company, 1849.

    5. [S6581]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.