John Osborn Angell[1, 2]

Male 1837 - 1920  (83 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John Osborn Angell 
    Initiatory (LDS) 632  Susan Easton Black - Book of LDS Members, 1830-1848 Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Born 10 Jan 1837  Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 12 Aug 1852 
    Endowed (LDS) 14 Aug 1857 
    Died 22 Dec 1920 
    Person ID I630  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 29 May 2015 

    Father Solomon Angell,   b. 21 Apr 1806, Florence, Oneida, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Sep 1881/1882, Leeds, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Mother Eunice Clark Young,   b. 23 Nov 1809, Glocester, Providence, Rhode Island, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Feb 1879  (Age 69 years) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 4 Feb 1970  OAKLA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F659  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Ermina Sarah Prudence Cahoon,   b. 11 Apr 1843, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F668  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Sarah Jane Mikesell 
    Married 21 Oct 1872 
    Last Modified 29 May 2015 
    Family ID F669  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 10 Jan 1837 - Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land and Records

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, pp 447-449

      HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 722

      OTHER SOURCE:
      Internet Research:
      lds.org: Church History, Mormon Pioneer Overland Trail, 2 pages
      Rootsweb.com: World Connect, 1 page

      VARIANTS:
      NAME VARIANT: Angel Osborn
      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 10 Jan 1844
      FATHER NAME VARIANT: ANGEL
      MOTHER NAME VARIANT: Eunice YOUNG
      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: Ermina S. Prudence CAHOON


  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, pp 447-449.

    2. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 722.