Israel Justus Clark[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1821 - 1905  (83 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Israel Justus Clark 
    Born 25 Dec 1821  Danville, Broome, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 9 Mar 1844  [6
    Endowed (LDS) 30 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died Dec 1905  Vernal, Uintah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 15 Dec 1905  Vernal, Uintah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I6246  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Eli Clark 
    Mother Mary Smallage 
    Sealed P (LDS) 9 Jan 1987  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5106  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Emily Jane Pearson,   b. 16 Mar 1837, Olive, Saint Joseph, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 1853  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 11 Dec 1992  ALBER Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Family ID F5104  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Louisa Eynon 
    Family ID F5105  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Elizabeth Angeline Tuttle,   b. 13 Mar 1822, Elizabeth, Union, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 May 1884  (Age 62 years) 
    Married 1839 
    Sealed S (LDS) 24 Nov 1851 
    Family ID F4660  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 1853 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY
      T4 R9 Sec 30 NE/4 21 acres

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 234
      70's Record
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 55-56

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 809, 167

      NAME VARIANT: Israel Justice CLARK

      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Danville, Livingston, New York

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 55-56.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 234.

    4. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 809, 167.

    5. [S6380]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.