Daniel McIntosh[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11]

Male 1820 - 1860  (40 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Daniel McIntosh 
    Born 12 Aug 1820  Calvine, Perthshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 21 Jun 1841 
    Endowed (LDS) 31 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence Pottawattamie, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [12
    Died 15 Sep 1860  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I6213  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father James McIntosh 
    Mother Grace Stewart 
    Sealed P (LDS) 5 Feb 1988  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5076  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Elizabeth Ingalls Hogg,   b. 23 Jun 1824, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Sep 1881, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 57 years) 
    Married 2 Feb 1845  Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 23 Oct 1990  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location  [13
    Children 
     1. Charles L. McIntosh,   d. Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F5074  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Ellen Nightengale 
    Family ID F5075  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 15 Sep 1860 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T7 R8, Sec 29, SW, 169 Acres

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 250
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848. 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 29, p 55-56
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 30, p 270
      70's Record, p 489
      Miller File-MC-Mill #2
      Early Mormon Records Vol 1 p. 143

      NAME VARIANT: Daniel MAC INTOSH

      AUTOBIOGRAPHY

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "V. 1 p. 208"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 489.

    2. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, Vol 1 p. 143.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848. 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 29, p 55-56.

    4. [S204] LDS - Miller File, Miller, Rowena.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 250.

    6. [S222] LDS - Seventies Records, Autobiographies, (LDS Church Archives).

    7. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Henry W. Miller Company, 1852.

    8. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), John W. Berry Company, 1858.
      Returning home from a mission to the Eastern States

    9. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    10. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    11. [S6347] .

    12. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    13. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.