Sarah Houston[1, 2, 3]

Female 1822 - 1886  (63 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sarah Houston 
    Born 3 Aug 1822  Canton, Stark, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 26 May 1886  , Garfield, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Mar 1997  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Person ID I6146  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father James Houston,   b. 1779, , Franklin, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Mar 1847, , Indiana, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years) 
    Mother Mary Ettleman,   b. 2 Nov 1785, , Bucks, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Mar 1847, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 61 years) 
    Married 7 Sep 1813  Jackson, Stark, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 10 Jun 1997  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5035  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Parley Parker Pratt,   b. 12 Apr 1807, Burlington, Otsego, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 May 1857, Van Buren, Crawford, Arkansas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 50 years) 
    Married 15 Oct 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 15 Oct 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F5034  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 15 Oct 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 143
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 24, p 856

      NAME VARIANT: Sarah HUSTON

      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 13 August 1823

      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Jackson, Ohio

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 24, p 856.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 143.

    3. [S6280] .

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.