George Sheffer Clark[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1816 - 1901  (84 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name George Sheffer Clark 
    Born 7 Nov 1816  , Jefferson, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1843 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Jan 1846 
    Died 28 Aug 1901  Pleasant Grove, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I6102  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Richard Clark,   b. 5 Dec 1776, , Cumberland, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Feb 1854, Pleasant Grove, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years) 
    Mother Ann Elizabeth Sheffer,   b. 29 May 1785, Reading, Berks, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Jan 1856, Pleasant Grove, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Married Abt 1801  , , Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 26 Apr 1928 
    Family ID F5001  Group Sheet

    Family Susannah Dalley,   b. 30 Sep 1830, Leominster, Herefordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Apr 1891, Pleasant Grove, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 60 years) 
    Married 20 Mar 1850  Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 15 Mar 1852  [8
    Family ID F5008  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 147
      70's Record, p 147
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 17-21

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 1 p 108
      Mormon Battalion
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 808 & 65
      Biography

      NAME VARIANT: George Shaver CLARK

      MOTHER'S NAME VARIANT; Elizabeth Ann CLARK

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 147.

    2. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 1 p 108.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 10, p 17-21.

    4. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 147.

    6. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 808 & 65.

    7. [S6236]

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.