Pamelia Andrus[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1809 - 1877  (67 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Pamelia Andrus 
    Initiatory (LDS) 612  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Born 21 Oct 1809  Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) Y  [5
    Endowed (LDS) 15 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 14 Sep 1877  Logan, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I610  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 28 May 2015 

    Father Jonathan Harvey Andrus,   b. 18 Feb 1783, Richmond, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aft 1870, Whitensville, Bristol, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age > 88 years) 
    Mother Lucina Parsons 
    Married 16 Jul 1807  Ludlow, Hampden, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 21 Sep 1993  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F632  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Ezra Taft Benson,   b. 22 Feb 1811, Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Sep 1869, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 58 years) 
    Married 1 Jan 1832  Uxbridge, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 16 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Ezra Taft Benson, Jr ,   b. 26 Sep 1832, Northbridge, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Oct 1832, Northbridge, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
     2. Chloe Benson
     3. Charles Augustus Benson,   b. 9 Jul 1838, Griggsville, Pike, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Charles Taft Benson
     5. Adin Parsons Benson
     6. Jonathan Benson
     7. Emma Parsons Benson
     8. Harvey Benson
     9. Isabella Benson,   b. 9 Mar 1846
     10. Charlotte Taft Benson,   b. 4 Jul 1850, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 28 May 2015 
    Family ID F633  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 12
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, pp 437-439
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 344-346

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 1, pp 234-235

      NAME VARIANT: Cornelia H BENSON; Cornelia A BENSON; Pamelia Cornelia ANDRUS; Parmeli; Pamela

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 344-346.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, pp 437-439.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 12.

    4. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 1, pp 234-235.

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.