Mary L. Shultz[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1815 - 1874  (59 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mary L. Shultz 
    Born 2 Apr 1815  , , Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 13 Nov 1874 
    Baptized (LDS) 16 Sep 1995  LANGE Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I6057  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jacob Shultz 
    Mother Nancy Phillips 
    Sealed P (LDS) 17 Mar 1990  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4981  Group Sheet

    Family Benjamin Lynn Clapp,   b. 19 Aug 1814, West Huntsville, Madison, Alabama, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Oct 1865, Woodbridge, San Joaquin, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 51 years) 
    Children 
     1. Frank Lewis Clapp,   b. 1833, , , Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Jun 1892, Santa Ana, Orange, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 59 years)
     2. William W. Clapp,   b. 15 Aug 1835, Cape Girardeau, Cape Girardeau, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Jun 1888  (Age 52 years)
     3. Joseph Carlos Clapp,   b. 24 Aug 1837, Far West, Caldwell, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aug 1912, Independence, Jackson, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years)
     4. Mary Elizabeth Clapp,   b. 1839, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Benjamin Clapp,   b. 1841,   d. 13 Nov 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 2 years)
     6. Margaret Clapp,   b. 1844, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1896  (Age 52 years)
    Family ID F4980  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 5
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, p 226
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 766-768

      NAME VARIANT: Mary R. SCHULTZ see Susan Easton Black, Vol 38, pp 452-453

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 766-768.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, p 226.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 5.

    4. [S6191]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.