Polly Barber[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1799 - 1883  (83 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Polly Barber 
    Born 30 Mar 1799  Greenfield, Saratoga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 5 Jun 1838 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 7 Feb 1883  Plain City, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I5922  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Ichabod Barber 
    Mother Anne Drake 
    Sealed P (LDS) 19 Oct 1979  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4895  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Alfred Bosworth Child,   b. 15 Nov 1796, Milton, Saratoga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Dec 1852, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 56 years) 
    Married 19 Mar 1817  Greenfield, Saratoga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Polly Ann Child,   b. 20 Jul 1821, Ballston, Saratoga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Jan 1905, Plain City, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years)
     2. Mark Alfred Child,   b. 19 Oct 1823
     3. Myron Barber Child,   b. 25 Nov 1825, Hammond, Saint Lawrence, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Jun 1896, Riverdale, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years)
     4. Hannah Polina Child,   b. 24 Jan 1828, Hammond, Saint Lawrence, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. John Lonson Child,   b. 28 Oct 1830, Hammond, Saint Lawrence, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Dec 1882, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 52 years)
     6. Phebe Wooster Child,   b. 17 Jan 1833, Hammond, Saint Lawrence, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 May 1917  (Age 84 years)
     7. Warren Gould Child,   b. 21 Feb 1835, Hammond, Saint Lawrence, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Apr 1906, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 71 years)
     8. Orville Rennsalar Child,   b. 11 Oct 1837, Hammond, Saint Lawrence, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Mar 1897, Fairview, Lincoln, Wyoming, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 59 years)
     9. Child,   b. 1846, , Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     10. Dalilah Child
     11. Manilda Child
    Family ID F4893  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 322
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3 , pp 499-501
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 2, p 751

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 1, p 557

      OTHER SOURCES:
      "A Mother in Israel Gone to Rest," funeral services and biographical sketch of the late Polly B. Child, Ogden Daily Herald, 8 February, 1883 (No. 238), 4p

      NAME VARIANT: Sally BARBER
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Greenfield Centre, Saratoga, New York
      DEATHPLACE VARIANT: Ogden, Weber, Utah

      MOTHER NAME VARIANT: Ann DAKE; Ann DEAK; Anna DEAKE; Anna DRAKE

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 2, p 751.

    2. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), sketch of the lat.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3 , pp 499-501.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 322.

    5. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 1, p 557.

    6. [S6056] .