Thomas McClelland[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1819 - 1890  (71 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Thomas McClelland 
    Born 28 Mar 1819  Calmore Townland, Londonderry, Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 28 Mar 1841 
    Endowed (LDS) 24 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 12 May 1890  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I5915  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Edward McClelland 
    Mother Mary Lockhart 
    Sealed P (LDS) 26 Mar 1991  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4892  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Elizabeth Murphy,   b. Aug 1823, , Monaghan, Ireland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married Feb 1842  , Rutherglen, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4890  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Ellen Stephenson Blackhurst 
    Family ID F4891  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 12 May 1890 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo: Block 25

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 195
      70's Record, p 287
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol pg 367-70
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vo1 4, pp 2408-9

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Our Pioneer Haritage, Vol 1, p 13
      TEMPLE STONE CUTTER

      NAME VARIANT: Thomas MC CLELAN, MC LELAND, MC CLELLAND

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 287.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vo1 4, pp 2408-9.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol pg 367-70.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 195.

    5. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), Vol 1, p 13.

    6. [S6049] .