David Thomas McKee[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]

Male 1817 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name David Thomas McKee 
    Born 1 Apr 1817  Slippery Rock, Butler, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [11, 12
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 10 Aug 1839  [11
    Residence 1845  Sand Prairie Branch, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [12
    Endowed (LDS) 14 Jan 1975  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [13
    Died Salina, Sevier, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I5867  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father David Albert McKee,   b. 10 Jan 1793, , Westmoreland, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 May 1847, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years) 
    Mother Mary Tweed McMillian,   b. 1 Jun 1795, , Westmoreland, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 11 Jul 1816 
    Sealed P (LDS) 19 Apr 1994  SEATT Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4853  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Persie Moors Sweat,   b. 29 Jun 1820, Andover, Oxford, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Oct 1918  (Age 98 years)  [14
    Married 1 Jan 1841  , Pike, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [15, 16
    Sealed S (LDS) 12 Feb 1982  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [13
    Family ID F4852  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848,by Susan Easton Black, Vol 30, pp 342 - 343
      70's Record, p 492
      Nauvoo Marriage Register, p 48

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 1060

      NAME VARIANT: McKey

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 492.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848,by Susan Easton Black, Vol 30, pp 342 - 343.

    3. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, e Register, p 48.

    4. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 1060.

    5. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), p. 1060.

    6. [S222] LDS - Seventies Records, Autobiographies, (LDS Church Archives).

    7. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    8. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    9. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Miller/Cooley Company, 1853.
      And Family

    10. [S6001] .

    11. [S100] LDS - Seventies Ordained Before 1850, Autobiographies, (LDS Church Archives).

    12. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    13. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    14. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, and Marriages, by Lyndon W. Cook, p. 91.

    15. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 91.
      by Harlow Redfield

    16. [S544] LDS - Times and Seasons, 6 vols., Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Early LDS Periodical published in Nauvoo, Illinois, 1839-1846).
      As referenced in Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, by Lyndon W. Cook, p. 91