Eliza Ann Bybee[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Female 1815 - 1851  (36 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Eliza Ann Bybee 
    Born 11 Jan 1815  Cazenovia, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 1834 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 6 Oct 1851  Centerville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I5856  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Charles Bybee 
    Mother Elizabeth Train 
    Sealed P (LDS) 31 Aug 1900  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4844  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Nathan Calhoon Cheney,   b. 11 Feb 1811, Chesterfield, Cheshire, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Feb 1852, Centerville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 40 years) 
    Married 22 Apr 1834  Freedom, Cattaraugus, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 6 Sep 1869  [8
    Children 
     1. Hellen Mar Cheney,   b. 25 Jul 1835, Sandusky, Cattaraugus, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Aug 1913  (Age 78 years)
     2. Eliza Jane Cheney,   b. 29 Aug 1837, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Nov 1922  (Age 85 years)
     3. Charles E. Cheney,   b. 4 Jul 1841, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Jul 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 1 years)
     4. Nathan Beebe Cheney,   b. 19 Aug 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Jun 1932, Brigham City, Box Elder, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 88 years)
    Family ID F4843  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 113
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, pp 512-514
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 745-746

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Nauvoo Data Bank, 1p
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 1, p 548
      Historical letters and sketches, 6p


      NAME VARIANT: Elisa
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Bethany, Genesee, New York
      MARRIAGE PLACE VARIANT: Chesterfield, Cheshire, New Hampshire

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp 745-746.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, pp 512-514.

    3. [S71] Database - Nauvoo Databank, , 1p.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 113.

    5. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 1, p 548.

    6. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Biography.
      typescript, LDS Church Archives

    7. [S5990] .

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.