Fanny J. Howe[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1826 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Fanny J. Howe 
    Born 13 Aug 1826  Peterborough, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 19 Jun 1981  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I58  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Ashael Howe,   b. 1798, Peterborough, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Aug 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 46 years) 
    Mother Fanny Spafford,   b. 5 Feb 1802, Peterborough, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Apr 1846  (Age 44 years) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 2 Feb 1963  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F82  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Moses Adams,   b. 1 Feb 1820, Jaffrey, Cheshire, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Married 1 Aug 1844  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Sealed S (LDS) 12 Feb 1982  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Family ID F79  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Franklin G. Crowell 
    Family ID F81  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 1 Aug 1844 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Wells: Block 24, S 1/2 Lot 4
      Kimball 3rd: Block 1, Lot 3

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 296
      Nauvoo Marriages, p 38
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 24, pp 176- 177

      NAME VARIANT: Fanny Jane HOWE

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 24, pp 176- 177.

    2. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, es, p 38.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 296.

    4. [S99] .

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    6. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, recorded 10 Aug 1844.

    7. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 112.
      by Orson Spencer
      Nauvoo Marriage Record recorded 10 Aug 1844