Stephen Chase[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1799 - 1847  (47 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Stephen Chase 
    Born 11 Apr 1799  Frederickstown (Carmel), Putnam, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 15 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 11 Feb 1847  (near), Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I5779  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 8 Feb 2007 

    Father Barry Davis Chase 
    Mother Phebe Wixon 
    Family ID F4796  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Orry Anna Rowe,   b. 1 Jun 1784, Sharon, Schoharie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 12 May 1799  , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 6 Jul 1995  MEXIC Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Children 
     1. Eli Chase,   b. 9 Nov 1808, Ellisburg, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Feb 1851, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 42 years)
     2. Stephen Chase,   d. Bef 1841
     3. Sophia Chase,   d. Bef 1841
     4. Darwin Chase,   b. 25 Feb 1816, Ellisburg, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Feb 1863, Farmington, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 46 years)
     5. Hiram Barry Chase,   b. 14 Mar 1823, Lewistown, Fulton, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Mary Maria Chase,   b. 29 Mar 1825, , Fulton, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. Matilda C. Chase
     8. Lydia H. Chase
    Family ID F4732  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY
      Nauvoo : Block 121 Lot 1

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 11
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 9, pp 432-33
      Nauvoo Legion
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 1, p 83
      Baptisms for Dead, Vol. 2, pp 730-733


      Variant Spelling of wife's name,Ooryanne,Orenna.
      Variant Name: Chace

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), Vol. 2, pp 730-733.

    2. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 1, p 83.

    3. [S34] Book - History of the Nauvoo Legion in Illinois, Sweeney, John, Jr., (MA Thesis, Brigham Young University).

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 9, pp 432-33.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 11.

    6. [S972] USA - 1840 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Illinois, Hancock, p. 182.

    7. [S5913] .

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.