Rosetta Chapman[1, 2, 3]

Female 1834 - 1914  (80 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Rosetta Chapman 
    Born 4 Sep 1834  Hubbardsville, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 4 Nov 1914 
    Endowed (LDS) 16 Aug 1954  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Person ID I5646  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Welcome Chapman, Sr.,   b. 24 Jul 1805, Readsboro, Bennington, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Dec 1893, Fountain Green, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 88 years) 
    Mother Susan Amelia Risley,   b. 24 Aug 1805, Brookfield, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Feb 1888, Manti, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Married 1831 
    Family ID F876  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Jerome B. Kempton,   b. 13 Oct 1820, Fort Ann, Washington, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. May 1899, Blackfoot, Bingham, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Married 20 Sep 1850 
    Family ID F4705  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 9, pp 304-306
      Early Mormon Records

      NAME VARIANT: Rosetta Anise or Annie CHAPMAN
      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 5 Sept 1834
      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Madison, Madison, New York

  • Sources 
    1. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 9, pp 304-306.

    3. [S5780] .

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.