Harriett Bailey[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1799 - 1882  (82 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Harriett Bailey 
    Born 4 Jun 1799  , Warwickshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 3 Jan 1882  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 5 Apr 1985  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Buried Old Nauvoo Burial Grounds, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Person ID I5571  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Joseph Bailey 
    Mother Rosannah Bailey (Mrs.) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 17 May 1985  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4669  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Charles Chandler,   b. 13 Sep 1796, , , England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Sep 1876, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years) 
    Married 8 Dec 1822  Liverpool, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 17 Feb 1993  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Children 
     1. Harriet Chandler,   b. 1835, , , England Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Mary A. Chandler,   b. 23 Apr 1839,   d. 7 Aug 1911, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years)
     3. Lenora Chandler,   b. 1845, , , England Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F4667  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 3 Jan 1882 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Old Nauvoo Burial Grounds, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 278
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, p 171
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 2 pp 716-718
      Nauvoo Death Records

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Patriarchal blessing given by William Smith, 10 Jul 1845

      FATHER NAME VARIANT: BAILLEY

      NAME VARIANT: Harriette; BAILEY

      Lived on Chandler Creek,named for them

      BURIAL: Stone enclosed in fence near northwest corner North of Block 3

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 2 pp 716-718.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, p 171.

    3. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 278.

    5. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Illinois, Hancock, Nauvoo, # 1869, #1870.

    6. [S5704] .

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    8. [S21] LDS - List of Known Dead Buried in Old Nauvoo Burial Ground.
      Stone enclosed in fence near northwest corner.
      photo (1989)
      Born 4 Jun 1799