Terressa Morse[1, 2, 3]

Female 1813 - 1882  (68 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Terressa Morse 
    Born 20 Oct 1813  Clifford, Susquehanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 16 May 1844 
    Endowed (LDS) 18 Jul 1863  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 1882  Sevier, Sevier, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I5510  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father William Amos Morse 
    Mother Hannah Finn 
    Sealed P (LDS) 21 Nov 1967  LANGE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4637  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Solomon Chamberlain,   b. 30 Jul 1788, Canaan, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Mar 1863, Washington, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Married 1848  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 28 Nov 1995  BOUNT Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Children 
     1. Charles Chamberlain,   b. 1833, , , Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Robert Chamberlain,   b. 1834, , , Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F4635  Group Sheet

    Family 2 William E. Bridges,   b. 7 Jan 1814 
    Married 1831 
    Family ID F2793  Group Sheet

    Family 3 John Doyle Lee,   b. 6 Sep 1812, Kaskaskia, Randolph, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Mar 1877, Mountain Meadow, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 64 years) 
    Married 18 Mar 1859 
    Family ID F1707  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 1848 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, 1830-1840, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 31, p 758-759

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol. 2, p 1762

      NAME VARIANT: Teresa
      BIRTH YEAR VARIANT: 1820
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Ohio USA
      DEATH DATE VARIANTS: 1872, 1879, 1880

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, 1830-1840, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 31, p 758-759.

    2. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol. 2, p 1762.

    3. [S5643]

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.