James Carlton Casto[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Male 1820 - 1872  (51 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name James Carlton Casto 
    Born 6 Sep 1820  Lawrence, Marion, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 1872  Sacramento, Sacramento, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 17 Nov 1903  [10
    Endowed (LDS) 18 Nov 1903  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Person ID I5442  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Abel Casto,   b. 7 Mar 1790, Zanesville, Muskingum, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Dec 1840, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 50 years) 
    Mother Mary Galland,   b. 8 Sep 1798, Zanesville, Montgomery, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Apr 1870, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 71 years) 
    Married 3 Jun 1812  , Madison, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 12 Feb 1982  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4584  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Harriet L. Thompson,   b. Abt 1828  [11
    Married 31 Jan 1844  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [12
    Sealed S (LDS) 23 Aug 1974  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Children 
     1. James Ezra Casto,   b. Abt 1847
    Family ID F4592  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Sarah Melissa Odekirk 
    Married 1849  Saint Joseph, Buchanan, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4593  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 31 Jan 1844 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Marriages, p 16
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 9, pp 160-12

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol # 6, p 535
      Mormon Battalion: Data Bank of the Mormon Battalion

      NAME VARIANT: James CASTRO

      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Terra Haute, Virgo, Indiana
      Orleans, Orange, Indiana

      FATHER NAME VARIANT: Aber CASTRO

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 9, pp 160-12.

    2. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin, : Data Bank of the Mormon Battalion.

    3. [S937] Manuscript - Biographies of the Mormon Battalion, Black, Susan Easton and Larry C. Porter, (Unpublished).

    4. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, es, p 16.

    5. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol # 6, p 535.

    6. [S35] Internet Link - Ancestral File, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998).

    7. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    8. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    9. [S5575]

    10. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    11. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, recorded 6 Feb 1844.

    12. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 109.
      by Orson Spencer
      Nauvoo Marriage Record recorded 6 Feb 1844