Permelia Handmore Drury[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1822 - 1892  (70 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Permelia Handmore Drury 
    Born 20 Aug 1822  Wendell, Franklin, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 6 Sep 1892  Junction, Piute, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I53741  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Joel Drury,   b. 6 Apr 1797, Wendell, Franklin, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Oct 1854, Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 57 years) 
    Mother Tirzah Winters,   b. 1 Dec 1790, Shelburne, Franklin, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Apr 1871, Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years) 
    Married 9 Jan 1819  , , Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F11293  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Laban Morrill,   b. 8 Dec 1814, Wheelock, Caledonia, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Dec 1900, Junction, Piute, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years)  [7
    Married 22 Feb 1844  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Sealed S (LDS) 21 May 1854 
    Children 
     1. Horatio Morrill,   b. 25 Oct 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. John Morrill,   b. 21 Feb 1848, Garden Grove, Decatur, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Laban Drury Morrill,   b. 4 Aug 1850, Keg Creek, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F9700  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 22 Feb 1844 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 269
      Nauvoo Marriage p 52
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14 pp 494-496
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 2, p 1102

      VARIANT NAME: DREWERY
      VARIANT NAME: Pamelia Handmore DRURY, Parmidia Drewery

      MARRIAGE DATE VARIANT: 14 Aug 1842

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 2, p 1102.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14 pp 494-496.

    3. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, e p 52.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 269.

    5. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Unidentified Company, 1852.

    6. [S54034] .

    7. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, recorded 25 Mar 1844.

    8. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 110.
      by Josiah Butterfield
      Nauvoo Marriage Record recorded 25 Mar 1844