Elizabeth DuBois[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1823 - 1911  (87 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elizabeth DuBois 
    Born 25 Aug 1823  Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 9 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 22 Jul 1911  Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 26 Jun 1986  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Residence Pottawattamie, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Person ID I535  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Robert DuBois 
    Mother Jane Johnson 
    Sealed P (LDS) 18 Jan 1950 
    Family ID F556  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Benjamin R. Lamb,   b. 23 Aug 1821, Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 May 1849  (Age 27 years) 
    Sealed S (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Robert P. Lamb,   b. 2 May 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Nov 1846, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 1 years)
    Family ID F554  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Samuel Carpenter,   b. 10 Mar 1803,   d. 25 Sep 1846, Mount Pisgah, Harrison, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 43 years) 
    Children 
     1. Abigail Carpenter,   b. 20 Sep 1840, Macedonia (Webster), Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Sep 1846, Mount Pisgah, Harrison, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 6 years)
    Family ID F555  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 127
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14 pp 507-509

      VARIANT NAME: Elizabeth DUBOISE
      MOTHERS VARIANT NAME: Jane JOHNSTON



      SPOUSE #2 George Davis GRANT - married 2 Feb 1851

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "V. 1 p. 158"

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14 pp 507-509.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 127.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Benjamin Hawkins Company, 1850.

    6. [S615]

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).