Charlotte Woods[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Female 1814 - 1899  (85 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Charlotte Woods 
    Born 20 May 1814  Sangerfield, Oneida, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 16 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 21 Sep 1899  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 24 Sep 1899  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 6 Dec 1967  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Person ID I5174  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Levi Farnsworth Woods,   b. 27 Aug 1791, Keene, Cheshire, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Roxanna Cresson,   b. 15 Apr 1793, Swanzey, Cheshire, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1839, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 45 years) 
    Married 1811  Sangerfield, Oneida, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 10 May 1945 
    Family ID F4433  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Isaac Higbee,   b. 23 Dec 1797, Galloway, Atlantic, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Feb 1874, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Married 16 Apr 1842  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 16 Dec 1955  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Children 
     1. Carlos Higbee,   b. 8 Nov 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Nov 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
    Family ID F4431  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Gideon Hayden Carter,   b. 1798, Benson, Rutland, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Oct 1838, Crooked River, Ray, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 40 years) 
    Married 31 Dec 1833 
    Sealed S (LDS) 30 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Hilah Roxanna Carter,   b. 8 Dec 1834, Florence, Erie, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Levi Woods Carter,   b. 30 Jun 1835, Florence, Erie, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. John Sims Carter,   b. 16 Sep 1836, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F4432  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 16 Apr 1842 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 21 Sep 1899 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - 24 Sep 1899 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 37, Lot 3
      Nauvoo : Block 117, Lot 2

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 17
      Nauvoo Marriages, p 36 & p 79
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 47, pp 492-495
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 681-683

      HISTORY/HISTORIES;
      Treasures of Pionner History, "The Red Patch Quilt", 2 pp
      Statement made by Charlotte Woods Carter, 19 Nov 1889, 2 p
      Obituary
      Family Group Record
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 2, p 1347

      VARIANT NAME: Chariot Woods

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , Nauvoo, Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 681-683.

    2. [S23] Family Records, (Submitted by patrons to Land and Records Office).

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 47, pp 492-495.

    4. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, es, p 36 & p 79.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 17.

    6. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 2, p 1347.

    7. [S11] Book - Treasures of Pioneer History, 6 vols., Carter, Kate B., Compiler, (Daughers of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1952-1957), "The Red Patch Quilt", 2 pp.

    8. [S5307]

    9. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.