Ransom Asa Beecher[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1813 - 1904  (91 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Ransom Asa Beecher 
    Born 2 Dec 1813 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 21 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 22 Dec 1904 
    Person ID I5170  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Lyman Beecher 
    Mother Sally Wheeler 
    Family ID F1789  Group Sheet

    Family Sylvia Desire Wheeler,   b. 17 Apr 1821, , Portage, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 22 Nov 1838 
    Children 
     1. William Joseph Beecher,   b. 25 Oct 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 May 1900, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 57 years)
    Family ID F4426  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st: Block 3 Lot 11 S/2 3/4 acre
      Kimball 1st: Block 3 Lot 12

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 166
      70's Record, p 56
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, pp 390, 533
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 2, p 15

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Ransom Asa Beecher, by P.E. Beecher, 3p

      OTHER SOURCE:
      Early Members of The Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, by Susan Easton Black
      Vol I p 374

      NAME VARIANT: Ranson Asa BEACHER
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: West Haven, Connecticut
      MARRIAGE DATE VARIANT: 22 Mar 1838, Fort Leavenworth, Missouri

      NAME-VARIANT: BEACHER

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 56.

    2. [S56] RLDS - Early Members of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 6 vols., Susan Easton Black, compiler, of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, by Susan E.

    3. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 2, p 15.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, pp 390, 533.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 166.

    6. [S5303]