Lucinda McKenney Carter[1, 2]

Female 1831 - 1904  (72 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Lucinda McKenney Carter 
    Born 14 Jun 1831  Newry, Oxford, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 1841 
    Died 26 Jan 1904  Aurora, Sevier, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 28 Jul 1994  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Person ID I5145  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Dominicus Carter,   b. 21 Jun 1806, Scarborough, Cumberland, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Feb 1884, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years) 
    Mother Lydia Smith,   b. 12 Jan 1809, Newry, Oxford, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Oct 1838, Far West, Caldwell, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 29 years) 
    Married 21 May 1828  , , Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 9 Feb 1993  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4391  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Ezra Houghton Curtis,   b. 19 Feb 1823, Rutland, Tioga, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Aug 1915, Aurora, Sevier, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 92 years) 
    Married 18 Dec 1846  Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 1 Dec 1989  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Notes 
    • VARIANT PLACE: Mt. Pisgah, Pottawattamie, Iowa
    Family ID F4412  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 9, pp 17-18

      MARRIAGE VARIANT PLACE: Mt. Pisgah, Pottawattamie, Iowa

      NAME VARIANT: Lucinda McKinney CARTER

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 9, pp 17-18.

    2. [S5278] .

    3. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.