Jerusha Ann Richardson[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Female 1812 - 1861  (48 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Jerusha Ann Richardson 
    Born 15 May 1812  Canaan, Somerset, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 27 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Residence 1847  Garden Grove Branch, Decatur, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Died 11 Mar 1861  Richmond, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Richmond, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I50322  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Samuel Richardson 
    Mother Hannah Hobbs 
    Sealed P (LDS) 22 Jan 1993  SEATT Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F18686  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Amasa Card,   b. 11 Aug 1816,   d. 17 Jun 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 26 years) 
    Married 8 Jan 1842 
    Sealed S (LDS) 27 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F18331  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 John Bair,   b. 26 Nov 1810, Somerset, Washington, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Oct 1884, Richmond, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years) 
    Married 27 Jan 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 17 May 1985  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Family ID F954  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 27 Jan 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 208
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 36, p 727-728
      Nauvoo Death Record for spouse #1, Amasa Card, Old Nauvoo Burial Ground

      HISTORY / HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 1, p 136

      NAME VARIANT: Jeruha Ann RICHARDSON
      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 15 May 1818

  • Sources 
    1. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    2. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 36, p 727-728.

    4. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, for spouse #1, Amasa Card, Old Nauvoo Burial Ground.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 208.

    6. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 1, p 136.

    7. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Davis, Family #62.

    8. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), David Evans Company, 1850.

    9. [S50604] .

    10. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    11. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).