Charles Dalton[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1810 - 1891  (80 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Charles Dalton 
    Born 22 Aug 1810  Wysox, Bradford, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 10 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 22 May 1891  Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 7 Jul 1981  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Person ID I4970  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Dalton, Sr. 
    Mother Elizabeth Cooker 
    Sealed P (LDS) 7 Nov 1991  LANGE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4275  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Mary Elizabeth Warner,   b. 10 Feb 1826, Walworth, Wayne, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Nov 1856  (Age 30 years) 
    Married 24 Jan 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 24 Jan 1846 
    Children 
     1. John Luther Dalton,   b. 18 Oct 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Dec 1909, Pocatello, Bannock, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 66 years)
     2. Martha J. Dalton,   b. Sep 1846, Shell Creek, Platte, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 May 1847  (Age ~ 0 years)
    Family ID F4272  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Eunice Daniels,   b. 29 Jul 1833, , Jackson, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Aug 1867  (Age 34 years) 
    Married 23 Apr 1854 
    Family ID F4273  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Emma Halliday 
    Family ID F4274  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 24 Jan 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Warrington: Nauvoo : Block 37, Lot, W/2 tenant

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 134
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13, pp 126-129
      High Priest, p 38
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, Black and Black, Vol 2, 967-969

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Letter of Property Deed
      Times and Seasons, Vol 6, p 843

      NAME VARIANT: DOLTON


      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Wysox, Dalton Hollow, Bradford, Pennsylvania

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for Martha J. Dalton daughter of Chas Dalton, "Martha J. Dalton; age 7 mos., 8 days; daughter of Chas. and Mary E. Dalton; deceased May 9, 1847; disease dropsy in the head; birthplace Shell Creek; birthdate Sept. 31, 1846; grave no. 150."

      Transcriber's note: The record does state that Martha was born on Sept. 31, 1846. September has only 30 days so I entered the birthdate as Sept. 1846 until the correct date can be determined. Also at this time I don't know where Shell Creek was, that too will be entered when it is known. Terry Latey

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , Nauvoo, Black and Black, Vol 2, 967-969.

    2. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, , p 38.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13, pp 126-129.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 134.

    5. [S544] LDS - Times and Seasons, 6 vols., Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Early LDS Periodical published in Nauvoo, Illinois, 1839-1846), , Vol 6, p 843.

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    8. [S5100] .

    9. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.