Hannah Caroline Allred[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1808 - 1850  (41 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Hannah Caroline Allred 
    Nauvoo Land and Records 497  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Born 20 Sep 1808  , Randolph, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) Y  [7
    Endowed (LDS) 20 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1847  Council Point Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Died 23 Feb 1850  Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Person ID I495  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 13 Apr 2015 

    Father James Allred, Sr.,   b. 22 Jan 1784, Asheboro, Randolph, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Jun 1876, Spring City, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 92 years) 
    Mother Elizabeth Warren,   b. 6 May 1786, Spartanburg, Spartanburg, South Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Apr 1879, Fremont, Wayne, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 92 years) 
    Married 14 Nov 1803  , Randolph, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 21 Oct 1948  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F506  Group Sheet

    Family Andrew Hiram Whitlock,   b. 15 Jan 1805, , Ohio, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Apr 1865  (Age 60 years) 
    Married 30 Sep 1827  Bedford, Bedford, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 16 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Sally Ray Whitlock,   b. 9 Oct 1828, Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Oct 1905  (Age 77 years)
     2. Mary Jane Whitlock,   b. 6 Oct 1830, ,Ray, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Charles Whitlock, Sr.,   b. 4 Jan 1833, ,Ray, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Aug 1920, Ephraim, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 87 years)
     4. James Hardin Whitlock,   b. 14 Jan 1836, , Clay, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Jun 1909, Junction, Piute, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years)
     5. Elizabeth Whitlock,   b. 6 Aug 1838, , Caldwell, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Aug 1915  (Age 77 years)
     6. Nancy Maria Whitlock,   b. 24 Feb 1841, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. Thursa Malinda Whitlock,   b. 22 Sep 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Sep 1912  (Age 68 years)
     8. Andrew Hiram Whitlock,   b. 4 Mar 1848
    Family ID F524  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1847 - Council Point Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 41
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, pp 174-176

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 4, p 3348

      NAME VARIANT: Hannah C. ALLRED

      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: , Ohio, Kentucky; , Ohio, West Virginia

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.
    • Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land and Records

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Women of the Nauvoo Relief Society, MHS, Vol 3, No 1, 2002, p 193
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 41
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, pp 174-176
      Early Mormon Records, 1842 Census, Lyman DePlatt, Vol 1 p 86

      HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 4, p 3348

      VARIANTS:
      Name: Hannah C. Allred, Hanna
      Birth Place: , Ohio, Kentucky; Ohio, West Virginia

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, pp 174-176.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 41.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 4, p 3348.

    4. [S75] Internet Link - Pottawattamie County Information.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).