Abraham Frier Carling[1, 2]

Male 1837 - 1912  (74 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Abraham Frier Carling 
    Born 19 Aug 1837  Poughkeepsie, Dutchess, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1846 
    Endowed (LDS) 9 Oct 1866  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 2 Jan 1912  Fillmore, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 4 Jan 1912  Fillmore, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I4901  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Carling,   b. 11 Sep 1800, Kingston, Ulster, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Apr 1855, Fillmore, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years) 
    Mother Emeline Keaton,   b. 1 Nov 1806, , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Jan 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 37 years) 
    Married 1 Sep 1830  Ulster, Ulster, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 13 Jul 1892  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4228  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Ann Elizabeth Ashman 
    Married 28 Sep 1862  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4234  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 28 Sep 1862 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 8 pp 638-641

      NAME VARIANT: Abraham Freer CARLING

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 8 pp 638-641.

    2. [S5031] .