Eunice Dunning[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Female 1810 - 1910  (100 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Eunice Dunning 
    Born 6 Apr 1810  Schroon, Essex, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 14 Jan 1833 
    Endowed (LDS) 23 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1839/1850  Crooked Creek/Ramus Branch, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Died Dec 1910  Fillmore, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I4877  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father David Dunning 
    Mother Sarah Colvins 
    Married 22 Jun 1831  Wethersfield, Wyoming, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 3 Oct 1986  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F4211  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Chandler Holbrook,   b. 16 Sep 1807, Florence, Oneida, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Sep 1889, Fillmore, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years) 
    Married 22 Jun 1831  Wethersfield, Wyoming, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 27 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Diana E. Holbrook,   b. 27 Oct 1833, Wethersfield, Wyoming, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Jan 1906  (Age 72 years)
     2. Eunice Holbrook,   b. 16 Apr 1838, Far West, Caldwell, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Jun 1903  (Age 65 years)
    Family ID F4210  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1839/1850 - Crooked Creek/Ramus Branch, Hancock, Illinois, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 54
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14 pp 730-732
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13, p 257
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead,Nauvoo,by Black and Black, Vol 2, p 1756

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude p 1385
      Family Group Sheets

      NAME VARIANT: Eunice DANNING

      ZION'S_CAMP: Women in Zion's Camp (Backman, "A Profile of Kirtland Saints..." Appendix E, p. 93)

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S185] Book - Profile of Latter-day Saints of Kirtland, Ohio and Members of Zion's Camp, 1830-1839; vital stats and sources, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, 1982), (Backman, "A Profile of Kirtland Saints..." Appendix E, p.

    2. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), ,Nauvoo,by Black and Black, Vol 2, p 1756.

    3. [S23] Family Records, (Submitted by patrons to Land and Records Office), s.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14 pp 730-732.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 54.

    6. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), p 1385.

    7. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    8. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    9. [S5007] .

    10. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).