James E. McGaw[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1823 - 1872  (48 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name James E. McGaw 
    Born 27 Aug 1823  , Clinton, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1841  La Harpe, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 2 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 22, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Died 15 Jan 1872  Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I47574  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Family Mary Matilda Bassett,   b. 28 Dec 1837, Orleans, Ontario, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Feb 1906, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years) 
    Married 15 May 1852  Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F15286  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBaptized (LDS) - 1841 - La Harpe, Hancock, Illinois, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 22, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 268
      70's Records, p 487
      Members, LDS,1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 30, p216

      NAME VARIANT: James MC GAN
      BIRTH: VARIANT DATE: 1824
      VARIANT BIRTHPLACE: Clisliva, Clinton, New York, USA

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

      Note: Stated in record above; "9 in the family"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 487.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 30, p216.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 268.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S47804] .

    7. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.