Cyril Call[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1785 - 1873  (87 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Cyril Call 
    Born 29 Jun 1785  Woodstock, Windsor, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Oct 1831 
    Endowed (LDS) 22 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 23 May 1873  Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I4545  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Joseph Call,   b. 11 Feb 1742, Oxford, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Mary Sanderson,   b. 3 Jul 1742, Leicester, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 17 Nov 1981  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3969  Group Sheet

    Family Sarah Tiffany,   b. 27 Nov 1788, Cambridge, Lamoille, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Mar 1856, Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 67 years) 
    Married 6 Apr 1806  Fletcher, Franklin, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 6 Mar 1992  OGDEN Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Children 
     1. Harvey Call,   b. 6 Sep 1804/1808, Fletcher, Franklin, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 May 1849  (Age 40 years)
     2. Anson Call,   b. 13 May 1810, Fletcher, Franklin, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Aug 1890, Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years)
     3. Salmon Call,   b. 1812
     4. Samantha Call,   b. 15 Nov 1814, Fairfax, Franklin, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Nov 1905, Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 90 years)
     5. Fanny Call,   b. 11 May 1816, Fairfax, Franklin, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Nov 1899, Calls Fort, Box Elder, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years)
     6. Lucina Call,   b. 29 Sep 1817, Mentor, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Jun 1904, Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years)
     7. Josiah Howe Call,   b. 12 Aug 1822, Madison, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Oct 1858, Fillmore, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 36 years)
     8. Mary Call,   b. 21 Feb 1824, Madison, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Nov 1865, Bountiful, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 41 years)
     9. Sanora Rosaline Call,   b. 29 Dec 1826, Madison, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Mar 1906  (Age 79 years)
     10. Sarah Call,   b. 19 Dec 1828, Madison, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Sep 1885  (Age 56 years)
     11. Melissa Call,   b. 29 Mar 1830, Madison, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 31 Aug 1888  (Age 58 years)
     12. Omer Call,   b. 9 Jan 1834, Madison, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Sep 1909, Willard, Box Elder, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years)
     13. Homer Call,   b. 9 Jan 1834, Madison, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Jul 1908, Willard, Box Elder, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years)
    Family ID F3962  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY
      Nauvoo : Block 127, Lot 1 NE/4 1842
      T4 R9, Sec 13, SE/4
      T7 R8, Sec 30, W/2 NE/4
      T7 R8, Sec 30, NW/4, 232 acres

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 47
      High Priest's Record, p 22
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 8,pp 359-362

      HISTORIES:
      Mormon Redress Petitions
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 790
      Biography of Cyril CALL
      Conquerors of the West, Vol 1, pp 450-451

      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: 27 Jan 1785
      MARRIAGE DATE VARIANT: 1805
      NAME VARIANT: Cyrill CALL
      BAPTISM DATE VARIANT: Nov 1832

  • Sources 
    1. [S121] Book - Conquerors of the West: Stalwart Mormon Pioneers, 4 vols., Youngberg, Florence C., Compiler, (Sons of the Utah Pioneers, 1999), , Vol 1, pp 450-451.

    2. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, 's Record, p 22.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 8,pp 359-362.

    4. [S40] Book - Mormon Redress Petitions - Documents of the 1833-1838 Missouri Conflict, Johnson, Clark V., Editor, (Religious Studies Center Monograph Series, Vol 16, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah), s.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 47.

    6. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 790.

    7. [S4674]

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.