Mehitabel Russell[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1810 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mehitabel Russell 
    Born 17 Oct 1810  Springfield, Otsego, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Residence 1841  Bennington, Wyoming, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Endowed (LDS) 24 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Person ID I4523  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Samuel Russell 
    Mother Leah Layton 
    Family ID F3946  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Luman Hopkins Calkins,   b. 15 Jan 1816, Marcellus, Onondaga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Married 28 Aug 1841  Bennington, Wyoming, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Sealed S (LDS) 22 Jan 1846 
    Children 
     1. Luman Israel Calkins,   b. 21 Jul 1846, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Jul 1847, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 1 years)
     2. Ludiny Calkins
    Family ID F3935  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Jacob Cox 
    Family ID F3945  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Marriages, p 64
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 38, pp 35-36
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 5, pp 644-647
      Early Mormon Records, member of Nauvoo 3rd Ward

      NAME VARIANT: Mahitable

      BIRTH: VARIANT DATE: 1811

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for Luman Israel Calkins son of Mohitabell Calkins, "Luman Israel Calkins; son of Luman and Mohitabell C.; deceased July 22, 1847; disease consumption; brithplace Council Bluffs, Iowa; birthdate July 21, 1846; grave no. 175."

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 5, pp 644-647.

    2. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , member of Nauvoo 3rd Ward.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 38, pp 35-36.

    4. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, es, p 64.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S4652] .

    7. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 94.

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    9. [S544] LDS - Times and Seasons, 6 vols., Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Early LDS Periodical published in Nauvoo, Illinois, 1839-1846), 15 Jan 1842.

    10. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 94.
      by Almon W. Babbitt
      as referenced in the Times and Seasons 15 Jan 1842