Sarah Kellogg[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1802 - 1879  (77 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sarah Kellogg 
    Born 23 Aug 1802  Saratoga Springs, Saratoga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 27 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 30 Aug 1879  Hamburg, Fremont, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 13 Nov 1993  PORTL Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I4496  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Enoch Kellogg 
    Mother Elizabeth Wood 
    Sealed P (LDS) 1 Nov 1958 
    Family ID F3928  Group Sheet

    Family Chauncey Ira Calkins,   b. 2 Jan 1799, Hebron, Washington, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Aug 1879, (near), Hamburg, Fremont, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years) 
    Married 28 Feb 1822  Wales, Erie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 27 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Sylvanus Calkins,   b. 30 Dec 1823, , Erie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Jul 1901, , , Oregon, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years)
     2. James Wood Calkins,   b. 22 Nov 1827, Freedom, Cattaraugus, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Oct 1898, Arkansas City, Desha, Arkansas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years)
     3. Alva Chauncey Calkins,   b. 30 Sep 1825, Freedom, Cattaraugus, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Jul 1887, Atchison, Nodaway, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 61 years)
     4. William Ranson Calkins,   b. 4 Dec 1840, , Erie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Mary Elizabeth Calkins,   b. 30 Oct 1830, , Erie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Ann Eliza Calkins,   b. 6 Apr 1833, , Erie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. Eliza Jane Calkins,   b. 14 Aug 1835, , Erie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     8. Sarah Almira Calkins,   b. 12 Jan 1839, , Erie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     9. Myron Rowley Calkins,   b. 26 Sep 1845, , Erie, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F3926  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS;
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 205
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 26, pp 257-258

      OTHER SOURCE:
      Early Members of The Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, by Susan Easton Black
      Vol 2 p 29

      NAME VARIANT: Sarah (Sally) KELLOG



      VARIANT PLACE OF DEATH

  • Sources 
    1. [S56] RLDS - Early Members of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 6 vols., Susan Easton Black, compiler, of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, by Susan E.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 26, pp 257-258.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 205.

    4. [S4625]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.