Mahonri Moriancumer Cahoon[1, 2, 3]

Male 1834 - 1888  (53 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mahonri Moriancumer Cahoon 
    Born 25 Jul 1834  Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 23 Jan 1888  Murray, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Nov 1995  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Endowed (LDS) 26 Apr 1996  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Person ID I4419  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Reynolds Cahoon,   b. 30 Apr 1790, Cambridge, Washington, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Apr 1861, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Mother Thirza Stiles,   b. 18 Oct 1789, Brandon, Rutland, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Nov 1867, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Married 11 Dec 1810  Newport, Herkimer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 8 Apr 1954  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3846  Group Sheet

    Family Sarah Romney,   b. 22 Feb 1836, Lower Penwortham, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Jan 1909, Rexburg, Madison, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years) 
    Married 2 Nov 1853 
    Sealed S (LDS) 18 Jun 1867  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3870  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 25 Jul 1834 - Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 8, p 200

      HISTORY:
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol 4, p 474

      NAME VARIANT: Mahonri Moriancumer CAHOON named after brother of Jared


      MOTHER NAME VARIANT: Thirza STILLS

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 8, p 200.

    2. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol 4, p 474.

    3. [S4547]

    4. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.