Thirza Stiles[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1789 - 1867  (78 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Thirza Stiles 
    Born 18 Oct 1789  Brandon, Rutland, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 16 Nov 1830 
    Endowed (LDS) 11 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Died 20 Nov 1867  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I4417  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Daniel Olds Stiles 
    Mother Abigail Farrington 
    Sealed P (LDS) 19 Dec 1951  ALBER Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3868  Group Sheet

    Family Reynolds Cahoon,   b. 30 Apr 1790, Cambridge, Washington, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Apr 1861, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Married 11 Dec 1810  Newport, Herkimer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 16 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. William Farrington Cahoon,   b. 7 Nov 1813, Harpersfield, Ashtabula, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Apr 1893, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years)
     2. Larona Eliza Cahoon,   b. 25 Oct 1817, Harpersfield, Ashtabula, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Jun 1840, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 22 years)
     3. Pulaski Stephens Cahoon,   b. 18 Sep 1820, Harpersfield, Ashtabula, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Feb 1892, La Grange, Lewis, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 71 years)
     4. Daniel Stiles Cahoon,   b. 7 Apr 1822, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Nov 1903, Deseret, Millard, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 81 years)
     5. Andrew Cahoon,   b. 4 Aug 1824, Harpersfield, Ashtabula, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Dec 1900, Murray, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years)
     6. Julia Amina Cahoon,   b. 24 Sep 1830, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Sep 1831  (Age 0 years)
     7. Mahonri Moriancumer Cahoon,   b. 25 Jul 1834, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Jan 1888, Murray, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 53 years)
     8. Thirza R. S. Cahoon
    Family ID F3846  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 20 Nov 1867 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 3
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, 18301848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 41 p 780-781
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 6 p 630-631

      NAME VARIANT: Thurza, Thirsa, Thursah STILES

      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 10 Oct 1789

      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: New York
      Burlington, Chittendon, Vermont

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 6 p 630-631.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, 18301848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 41 p 780-781.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 3.

    4. [S4545]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.