John Harvey Moore[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1816 - 1899  (83 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John Harvey Moore 
    Born 19 Apr 1816  Georgetown, Brown, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1838 
    Residence 1850/1853  Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Endowed (LDS) 30 May 1860  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Died 15 Nov 1899  Payson, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 18 Nov 1899  Payson, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I4358  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Andrew Brown Moore,   b. 25 Dec 1792, Fannettsburg, Franklin, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Sep 1872, Guilford, Nodaway, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years) 
    Mother Rebecca Curry,   b. 7 Jun 1797, ,Rockingham, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Aug 1870, Guilford, Nodaway, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years) 
    Married 6 Jul 1815  Georgetown, Brown, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 12 Jan 1931  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3827  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Clarissa Jane Drollinger,   b. 12 Sep 1824, Springfield, Clark, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Jan 1905, Payson, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years)  [11
    Married 3 Oct 1841  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [12
    Sealed S (LDS) 26 Sep 1986  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Children 
     1. Rachel Melinda Moore,   b. 26 Aug 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Rebecca Estella Moore,   b. 13 Nov 1844, Monticello, Piatt, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. John Harvey Moore,   b. 28 Mar 1847, , Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Feb 1912  (Age 64 years)
     4. Clarissa Jane Moore,   b. 7 Oct 1849, Little Pigeon, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Sarah Frances Moore,   b. 28 Jan 1853, Payson, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F437  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Polly lucina Sheffield 
    Family ID F3825  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Mary Soar 
    Family ID F3826  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 3 Oct 1841 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 41 Tenant

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Hancock County Marriage Register, pp 31- 51
      70's Record, p 517
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol, 31, pp 505 - 508


      NAME VARIANT: John Henry MOORE, Harvey J. Moore

      PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 41 (1842)
      T5 R8, Sec 32, SW, 160 Acres (Montebello East)

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 517.

    2. [S25] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Marriage Index, 1829-1849, Tri-County Genealogical Society, compiler, (1983), p 31- 51.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol, 31, pp 505 - 508.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Film #: 456381.

    6. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattaie, Faily #1050.
      Indexed Mour
      Shoemaker

    7. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Thomas C. D. Howell Company, 1852.

    8. [S4486]

    9. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    10. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    11. [S544] LDS - Times and Seasons, 6 vols., Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Early LDS Periodical published in Nauvoo, Illinois, 1839-1846), Oct 1841.

    12. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 93.
      by Isaac Morley
      As recorded in the Times and Seasons Oct 1841