Arriminta Howard[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Female 1819 - 1903  (84 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Arriminta Howard 
    Born 25 Feb 1819  Troy, Madison, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 1840 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1848/1852  Harris Grove Branch, Harrison, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Died 12 Mar 1903  Millcreek, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I4351  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Howard,   b. 1788, Green Castle, Madison, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Jul 1827, Will, Will, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 39 years) 
    Mother Jane VanHooser 
    Married 19 Jun 1810  , Overton, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 1 Feb 1995  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3818  Group Sheet

    Family Levi North,   b. 17 Jul 1817, Carmi, White, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Feb 1894, Millcreek, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Married 16 Nov 1837  Effingham, Effingham, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 28 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. David H. W. North,   b. 1841,   d. 9 Dec 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 1 years)
     2. Minona J. North,   b. May 1840,   d. 5 Dec 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 2 years)
     3. Addison North,   b. 14 Nov 1838
     4. Almirah North,   b. 3 Nov 1843
     5. Hiram North,   b. 16 Dec 1840
     6. Levi North, Jr.,   b. 7 Nov 1846
    Family ID F3817  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 111
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 24, pp 83- 84
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 3, p 2663
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 1, p 65


      NAME VARIANT: Araminta (Arvminta) (Arriminta) HOWARD

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "29 years old"

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 3, p 2663.

    2. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 1, p 65.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 24, pp 83- 84.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 111.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S4478]

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).