Caroline Amanda Grant[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1814 - 1845  (31 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Caroline Amanda Grant 
    Born 22 Jan 1814  Windsor, Broome, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 22 May 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 24 May 1845  Smith Family Cemetery, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 15 Nov 1930  [6
    Endowed (LDS) 21 Nov 1930  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I4276  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2013 

    Father Joshua Grant, Jr.,   b. 5 Mar 1778, Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Jan 1865, Altona, Knox, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years) 
    Mother Athalia Howard,   b. 21 Aug 1786, Litchfield, Litchfield, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Jun 1853, Altona, Knox, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 66 years) 
    Married 6 Nov 1804  Neversink, Sullivan, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 27 Nov 1961  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3765  Group Sheet

    Family William B. Smith,   b. 13 Mar 1811, Royalton, Windsor, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Nov 1894, Osterdock, Clayton, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years) 
    Married 13 Feb 1833 
    Notes 
    • VARIANT DATE: 14 Feb 1833
    Children 
     1. Mary Jane Smith,   b. Jan 1835
     2. Caroline L. Smith,   b. Aug 1836
    Family ID F3737  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 22 May 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - 24 May 1845 - Smith Family Cemetery, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 18, pp 858-859
      Nauvoo Death Record, p 30
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 5, p 3343

      Died at age 30 years 4 months as recorded in Miller Files and NN
      Was first buried in tomb of Joseph Smith and then transferred

      NAME VARIANT: Caroline Amelia GRANT
      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Sullivan Co.
      MARRIAGE DATE VARIANT: 14 Feb. 1833


      HUSBAND: WILLIAM SMITH WAS BROTHER OF THE PROPHET JOSEPH SMITH

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 5, p 3343.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 18, pp 858-859.

    3. [S204] LDS - Miller File, Miller, Rowena, Files and NN.

    4. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, , p 30.

    5. [S4403]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.