Asael Smith[1, 2, 3]

Male 1744 - 1830  (86 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Asael Smith 
    Born 7 Mar 1744  Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Gender Male 
    Died 31 Oct 1830  Stockholm, Saint Lawrence, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 16 Dec 1936  [5
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Jan 1940  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I4254  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Samuel T. Smith,   b. 26 Jan 1714, Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Nov 1785, Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 71 years) 
    Mother Priscilla Gould,   b. 4 Aug 1707, Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Sep 1744, Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 37 years) 
    Married 27 May 1734  Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 16 Jun 1987  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3743  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Mary Duty,   b. 16 Oct 1743, Rowley, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 May 1836, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 92 years) 
    Married 12 Feb 1767  Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Sealed S (LDS) 2 Aug 1972  OAKLA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Children 
     1. Jesse Smith,   b. 20 Apr 1768
     2. Priscilla Smith,   b. 21 Oct 1769, Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Joseph Smith, Sr.,   b. 12 Jul 1771, Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Sep 1840, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years)
     4. Asael Smith,   b. 21 May 1773, Windham, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Jul 1848, Iowaville, Van Buren, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years)
     5. Mary Smith,   b. 4 Jun 1775, Windham, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Samuel Smith,   b. 15 Sep 1777, Windham, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Apr 1830  (Age 52 years)
     7. Silas Smith,   b. 1 Oct 1779, Deering, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Sep 1839, Pittsfield, Pike, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 59 years)
     8. John Smith,   b. 16 Jul 1781, Deering, Hillsborough, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 May 1854, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years)
     9. Susannah Smith,   b. 18 May 1783
     10. Stephen Smith,   b. 23 Apr 1785, Windham, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Jul 1802  (Age 17 years)
     11. Sarah Smith,   b. 16 May 1789, Windham, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 May 1824  (Age 35 years)
    Family ID F163  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, pp 692-694



      NAME VARIANT: Asahel

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, pp 692-694.

    2. [S186] Database - Pedigree Resource File, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (Intellectual Reserve, Inc., Salt Lake City, Utah, 2001).

    3. [S4381] .

    4. [S1141] Book - History of Joseph Smith by His Mother, Smith, Lucy Mack, (Bookcraft, Salt Lake City, Preston Nibley, Editor 1901), p. 348.

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.