Edmund G. Browning[1]

Male 1816 - 1888  (71 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Edmund G. Browning 
    Born 19 Aug 1816  , , Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 23 Mar 1888  Myrtle Creek, Douglas, Oregon, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 8 Feb 1952  [2
    Endowed (LDS) 19 Aug 1952  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Person ID I4143  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Edmund Browning,   b. 14 Nov 1761, , Culpeper, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Sarah Allen,   b. 22 Aug 1763, , Louisa, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Sep 1846, , Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years) 
    Married 13 Feb 1790  , Caswell, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3082  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Nancy Callison,   b. 19 Sep 1812, Columbia, Adair, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 31 Jul 1840  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3633  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Nancy Allen 
    Family ID F3634  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 31 Jul 1840 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Augusta: Block 2, Lots 4 & 5
      T4R5, Sec 33, E/2 SE/4, 80 acres 1842

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Hancock County Marriage Register: p 88

      NAME VARIANT: Edmund Green BROWNING

  • Sources 
    1. [S4270] .

    2. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.