Simon P. Beckstead[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1822 - 1910  (88 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Simon P. Beckstead 
    Born 16 Jan 1822  Prescott, Leeds And Grenville, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 21 Jul 1910  Hamburg, Fremont, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 20 Sep 1994  LANGE Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Baptized (LDS) 15 Apr 1998  VERNA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I4141  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Francis Beckstead,   b. 20 Jun 1773, Albany, Albany, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1841, Lima, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 67 years) 
    Mother Catharine Lang,   b. Abt 1777, Albany, Albany, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 1817  , Ontario, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 3 Jun 1995  LANGE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1901  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Mary Elizabeth Calkins 
    Married 30 Aug 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 10 Jul 1996  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Family ID F3632  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 30 Aug 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Hancock County Marriage Register, p 4
      Nauvoo Data Bank, 1p

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Early Members of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints by Susan Easton Black, Vol 1, p 690
      Descendants of John Beckstead, pp 46-49

      NAME VARIANT: Simon Peter BECKSTED

  • Sources 
    1. [S56] RLDS - Early Members of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 6 vols., Susan Easton Black, compiler, of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints by Susan Eas.

    2. [S25] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Marriage Index, 1829-1849, Tri-County Genealogical Society, compiler, (1983), 4.

    3. [S71] Database - Nauvoo Databank, , 1p.

    4. [S4268] .

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.