Nancy Pace[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Female 1801 - 1875  (74 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Nancy Pace 
    Born 20 Mar 1801  Athens, Clarke, Georgia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 21 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1848  McOlney's Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Died 21 Apr 1875  Paragonah, Iron, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 15 Apr 1994  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Buried Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I406  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father James Pace 
    Mother Mary Ann Loving 
    Sealed P (LDS) 23 Feb 1996  IFALL Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F406  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Miles Anderson,   b. 30 Oct 1795, North Washington, Wilkes, Georgia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Jul 1876, Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years) 
    Married 9 Aug 1821  Rutherford, Gibson, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 30 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
    +1. Elizabeth Anderson,   b. 13 Oct 1823, Murfreesboro, Rutherford, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Jan 1848, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 24 years)
     2. James Pace Anderson,   b. 14 Aug 1826, Murfreesboro, Rutherford, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Apr 1867, Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 40 years)
     3. Sarah Anderson,   b. 4 Dec 1828, Murfreesboro, Rutherford, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 May 1909, Beaver, Beaver, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years)
     4. Martin H. Anderson,   b. 19 Feb 1837, Murfreesboro, Rutherford, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Mary Anderson,   b. 17 Jan 1831, Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. William Rucker Anderson,   b. 15 Sep 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Jan 1939  (Age 96 years)
     7. Martha Anderson,   b. 22 Dec 1832, Murfreesboro, Rutherford, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Sep 1846  (Age 13 years)
     8. Milton B. Anderson,   b. 29 Nov 1839, , Rutherford, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Jul 1846  (Age 6 years)
     9. Eliza Anderson,   b. 1 Mar 1835, Murfreesboro, Rutherford, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F404  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 168
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 33, p 410- 411
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 2, p 356

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol1, page 87
      Family Group Sheets

      NAME VARIANT: MARY OR NANCY

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "49 years old"

  • Sources 
    1. [S23] Family Records, (Submitted by patrons to Land and Records Office), s.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 33, p 410- 411.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 168.

    4. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol1, page 87.

    5. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), James W. Cummings Company, 1851.

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    8. [S36] USA - 1860 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Utah, Iron, Parowan, Family #1293.

    9. [S476] .

    10. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    11. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.