James Wright Shupe[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1823 - 1899  (75 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name James Wright Shupe 
    Born 23 Feb 1823  Rich Valley, Smyth, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Sep 1844 
    Endowed (LDS) 10 Jun 1856 
    Died 5 Jan 1899  North Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 8 Jan 1899  Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I3965  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Peter Shupe,   b. 3 Dec 1792, Grayson, Carroll, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Sep 1846, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 53 years) 
    Mother Sarah Wright,   b. 15 Mar 1793, , Grayson, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 May 1846, Coonville (Glenwood), Mills, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 53 years) 
    Married 22 Dec 1814  Independence, Grayson, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 7 Jun 1893 
    Family ID F3500  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Sarah Coats Prunty,   b. 28 Sep 1822, , Franklin, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Jun 1865, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 42 years) 
    Married 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 10 Jun 1856 
    Family ID F3507  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Louisa Crabtree,   b. 12 Nov 1838, Chatham Hill, Smyth, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Aug 1911, North Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years) 
    Married 29 Nov 1869 
    Sealed S (LDS) 29 Nov 1869  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3508  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Wells: Block 16

      NAUVOO REDORDS:
      70's Record, p 395
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, pp 268-271

      HISTORY
      Mormon Battalion
      James Wright Shupe 1823-1899, Sarah Coats Prunty 1822-1865, Louisa Crabtree 1838-1911

      OTHER:
      Mexican War Soldier--Andrew Jackson Shupe--1845-1847, Nauvoo Records #3989

      NAME VARIANT: SHOUPE

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 395.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 39, pp 268-271.

    3. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin.

    4. [S4091]

    5. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990).